Home   |  Apply Myanmar eVisa  |   Myanmar Embassy  |  FAQ  |  Fee                              Contact
Notice to Tourists

     
  • Myanmar eVisa Online System is currently only available to Tourists for Tourism and Business purpose.

     
  • For more information please go to evisa.moip.gov.mm and information on restricted area go to mip.gov.mm.
    You will need the following before you apply:
    (a) Your passport validity must have at least (6) months.
    (b) You have to send  Scan of passport + one COLOR PHOTO (4.8 cm X 3.8 cm) taking during last (3) months via our email: visa@myanmar-evisa-online.com .
    (c) You will need your Visa, Master credit cards for the payment of e-Visa fee.

     
  • Visa processing information.
    (a) Length of stay is (28) days from the date of arrival in Myanmar.
    (b) The validity of e-Visa approval letter is 90 days from the issued date. If it is expired, entry will be denied.
    (c) e-Visa service is none refundable.
    (d) You will receive an email acknowledgement within 1 hour after successful payment.
    (e) The processing time from 1 to 3 working days.


     
  • If the applicant has child(ren) under (7) years old on the same passport, you have to put the name of that child, date of birth in the minor section of the application form.

     
  • eVisa is currently only available to Tourist seeking entry into Myanmar. If you are seeking entry for business, meetings, seminars purposes please apply at a Myanmar embassy in your respective country.

     
  • Tourists must stay in registered hotels, motels, inns, guest house and resort during your stay in Myanmar.

     
  • The applicant should complete individual personal data whether passenger is FIT or package tour.

     
  • eVisa is a only valid for a single entry. Re-entry will require a new visa.

     
  • Currently passengers with eVisa are only permitted to enter via Yangon International Airport, Nay Pyi Taw International Aiport and Mandalay International Airport. We will announce other port of entry in due course.

     
  • If you are visiting Myanmar via cruise, please contact your tour agent for Pre-arrangement Visa on Arrival. You will not be able to use eVisa to enter Myanmar via seaport.

     
  • If the decision is not allowed to entry, you may return by the same flight.

     
  • Ordinary passport holders from the following countries are giving visa exemption for 14 days-
    (1) Brunei
    (2) Cambodia
    (3) Indonesia
    (4) Laos
    (5) Philippines
    (6)Thailand (Three International Airports Only)
    (7) Vietnam


  • 10. Countries listed below are eligible for applying e-Visa if Visitor enter Myanmar at Yangon , Mandalay or Nay Pyi Taw airport .

    Passport holder from the following countries and Taiwan are eligible to apply eVisa:
  • No. Country Name No. Country Name
    1. Albania 51. Kenya
    2. Algeria 52. Korea, DPR
    3. Argentina 53. Korea, Republic
    4. Australia 54. Kuwait
    5. Austria 55. Kyrgyzstan
    6. Bangladesh 56. Laos
    7. Belarus 57. Latvia
    8. Belgium 58. Lithuania
    9. Bhutan 59. Luxembourg
    10. Bolivia 60. Malaysia
    11. Bosnia 61. Maldive
    12. Brazil 62. Malta
    13. Brunei 63. Mauritius
    14. Bulgaria 64. Mexico
    15. Cambodia 65. Monaco
    16. Cameroon 66. Mongolia
    17. Canada 67. Morocco
    18. Chile 68. Nepal
    19. China 69. Netherlands
    20. Colombia 70. New Zeland
    21. Costa Rica 71. Norway
    22. Côte d’Ivoire 72. Pakistan
    23. Croatia 73. Panama
    24. Cyprus 74. Peru
    25. CZECH 75. Philippines
    26. Denmark 76. Poland
    27. Ecuador 77. Portugal
    28. Egypt 78. Qatar
    29. Eritrea 79. Romania
    30. Estonia 80. Russia
    31. Fiji 81. Saudi Arabia
    32. Finland 82. Serbia
    33. France 83. Singapore
    34. Georgia 84. Slovakia
    35. Germany 85. Slovenia
    36. Ghana 86. South Africa
    37. Greece 87. Spain
    38. Guatemala 88. Sri lanka
    39. Guinea 89. Sweden
    40. Hungary 90. Switzerland
    41. Iceland 91. Thailand
    42. India 92. Turkey
    43. Indonesia 93. Uganda
    44. Ireland 94. Ukraine
    45. Israel 95. United Kingdom
    46. Italy 96. United States of America
    47. Jamaica 97. Uruguay
    48. Japan 98. Uzbekistan
    49. Jordan 99. Venezuela
    50. Kazakhstan 100. Viet Nam

 

Notice to Business Travelers

  • For more information please go to evisa.moip.gov.mm and information on restricted area go to mip.gov.mm.

    You will need the following before you apply:

    (a) Your passport validity must have at least (6) months.
    (b) You have to send  Scan of passport + one COLOR PHOTO (4.8 cm X 3.8 cm) taking during last (3) months via our email: visa@myanmar-evisa-online.com .
    (c) Letter of Invitation to you from a registered company.(Sample Here)
    (d) Company Registration of inviting company.(Sample Here)
    1. Certificate of Incoporation (For Local Company) or
    2. Certificate of Registration of Branch Office (For Foreign Investment Company)
    (e) You will need your Visa, Master credit cards for the payment of e-Visa fee.

     
  • Business Visa processing information : .
    (a) Length of stay is (70) days from the date of arrival in Myanmar.
    (b) The validity of eVisa approval letter is 90 days from the issued date. If it is expired, entry will be denied.
    (c) e-Visa service is none refundable.
    (d) You will receive an email acknowledgement within 1 hour after successful payment.
    (e) The processing time from 1 to 3 working days.


     
  • eVisa is currently only available to Tourist seeking entry into Myanmar. If you are seeking entry for business, meetings, seminars purposes please apply at a Myanmar embassy in your respective country.

     
  • eVisa is a only valid for a single entry. Re-entry will require a new visa.

     
  • Currently passengers with eVisa are only permitted to enter via Yangon International Airport, Nay Pyi Taw International Aiport and Mandalay International Airport. We will announce other port of entry in due course.

     
  • If you are visiting Myanmar via cruise, please contact your tour agent for Pre-arrangement Visa on Arrival. You will not be able to use eVisa to enter Myanmar via seaport.

     
  • If the decision is not allowed to entry, you may return by the same flight.

     
  • Ordinary passport holders from the following countries are giving visa exemption for 14 days-
    (1) Brunei
    (2) Cambodia
    (3) Indonesia
    (4) Laos
    (5) Philippines
    (6)Thailand (Three International Airports Only)
    (7) Vietnam


  • With relevant Ministry recommendation letter, you may extend your Business Visa.


  • Passport holder from the following countries and Taiwan are eligible to apply Business eVisa:
  • No. Country Name No. Country Name
    1. Australia 26. Korea,Republic
    2. Austria 27. Laos
    3. Belgium 28. Latvia
    4. Bulgaria 29. Lithuania
    5. Brunei 30. Luxembourg
    6. Cambodia 31. Malaysia
    7. Canada 32. Malta
    8. China 33. Norway
    9. Croatia 34. Nepal
    10. Cyprus 35. Netherlands
    11. Czech Republic 36. New Zealand
    12. Denmark 37. Poland
    13. Estonia 38. Philippines
    14. Finland 39. Portugal
    15. France 40. Romania
    16. Germany 41. Slovakia
    17. Greece 42. Spain
    18. Hungary 43. Slovenia
    19. India 44. Singapore
    20. Indonesia 45. Sweden
    21. Ireland 46. Switzerland
    22. Israel 47. Thailand
    23. Italy 48. United States of America
    24. Japan 49. United Kingdom Citizen
    25. Korea,DPR 50. Viet Nam

    (Source: www.evisa.moip.gov.mm)